Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
blendED2016
has ended
Create Your Own Event
blendED2016
Are you registered for this Symposium? What about the pre-conference? Full registration details are at
http://www.blendedalberta.ca/register.html
Do you have your hotel room booked? blendED2016 rates available until September 30 at
http://www.radisson.com/blend
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Search
or browse by date + venue
Ignite Session
Inclusive Education
Instructional Design
Keynote and Panel
Meal
Program Implementation
Research and Policy
Resources
Showcasing Practice
Social
Sponsor
Educators
Administrators
Any of the Above
Anyone who likes to engage in reflective practice
Blended Teachers
Elementary Educators (Grades 1-6)
Face-to-face Classroom Teachers
IT Professionals
K-12 School Leaders
OER are important for all educators
Online Teachers
Outreach Teachers
School and system administrators
Secondary Educators (Grades 7 - 12)
Teachers working in indigenous communities
Thinkers
Audience
and Blended Learning Programs
Assess
Assessment (formative
Assistive Technology
Blended learning programs
Blended Professional Development
Blogging
Collaborative projects
Creating flexible
Digital Leadership
Distance Education
Ed Tech and GAFE
Gaming/gamification
Inquiry-based learning
Inspiring Education
Learning and Technology Policy Framework
Online course desig
Online course design
Online Learning
Open Education
Pedagogy
personalized learning programs
Philosophy and Visionary Leadership
Podcasting
Professional Learning for teachers
Project-based learning
Research
Split classes
Statistics and student tracking systems
summative)
Teaching literacy skills online
Teaching numeracy
Teaching numeracy skills online
V
Video
Videoconferencing
Virtual worlds
Working with at-risk students
Working with diverse groups of students with varying needs
Working with FNMI students
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Search
Joan
Rocky View Schools
Educational Technology Specialist
PA
Phoebe Arcilla
Adlc Calgary
Teacher - 12 Month
Murray Arnold
Rocky View Schools Online; Rocky View Schools Community Learning Centre
Principal
Michael Balog
Argyll Centre
Teacher
Michael Barbour
Touro University
Kelly Beaton
BGOS
Teacher / Counsellor
Laurel Beaton
Grasslands School Division
Coordinator of Learning and Innovation
Andrea Belke
Argyll Centre EPSB
HS LearnNet Teacher
Neela Bell
Alberta Ed
Consultant
NB
Nick Benoit
PWEC
Teacher
Richard Bitgood
StudyForge
Director
Connie Blomgren
Athabasca University
Associate Professor
Belina Caissie
Research Branch, Alberta Education
Senior Manager
Bruno Castelli
Palliser Beyond Borders
Teacher/Facilitator
Heather Dunsworth
Peace Wapiti Enteprise Centre
Teacher
ME
Mike Emery
Alberta Education
Director, PASI and Student Records
Greg Esteves
Wolf Creek School Division No. 72
Director
Nicole French-Gillies
Teacher
Tom Fullerton
McGill University
Lecturer / Leadership Project Administrator
Terry Godwaldt
The Centre for Global Education
AH
Alison Hancox
Palliser Beyond Borders, PRS
Stacy Harper
VV Edmonton
teacher
Keith Harrison
Palliser Beyond Borders
Derek Hatch
Edmonton Catholic School Division
Association Administrator Instructor
MH
Michelle Haveroen
David Hay
Elk Island Public Schools | Callysto
Scott Hebert
EICS Division - St. JPII School
Educator and Author
Rhonda Jessen
Alberta Education
Technology and Learning Advisor
Michele Jones
ERLC
Lead Consultant for Mental Health
Michelle Khatib
Red Deer Catholic Regional Schools
Administraiton
Carey Klassen
Alberta Distance Learning Centre
Teacher
Marge Kobewka
Argyll Centre
Teacher
Stephanie Krammer
Palliser Beyond Borders
Teacher/Acting Principal
Randy LaBonte
Canadian eLearning Network
CEO
Nicole Lakusta
Parkland School Division
STEAM Facilitator
Daylene Lauman
Alberta Education
Online Learning Advisor
Jen Lefebvre
Wild Rose School Division
Director of Learning
SL
Sean Lougheed
Jason Maitland
Danielle Manchak
Foothills Academy Society
IM
Ingrid Martel
Josef Martha
Adlc Edmonton
Teacher - 12 Month
Dr. Leslie McGeough
GoRobos Inc.
CEO & Co-Founder
Rory McGreal
Athabasca University
Colette Mondor
Edmonton Public Schools
Consultant
Terri Reid
Black Gold School Division
Curriculum Manager
Verena Roberts
University of Calgary & University of Victoria
Sessional Instructor, Research Assistant
Brent Sawatzky
WCLN / eSchool23
Teacher/Developer
DG
Dr. George Siemens
Shannon Sookochoff
Argyll School
Mathematics Teacher
Jennifer Southcombe
Black Gold School Division
Monti Tanner
Calgary Board of Education
Assistant Principal
Dr. Guy G. Tétrault
Sun West School Division No. 207
Director of Education/CEO
Avgoustos Tsinakos
Eastern Macedonia and Thrace Institute of Technology
Professor
Janet Welch
University of Alberta
Assistant Dean / Executive Director - Technologies in Education,...
Janine Woronuk
Ecole Champs Vallee School
Assistant Principal
Shelley Wright
BC online School
velopment